INCI Name: Sapindus Mukorossi Peel Extract
CleanNut is a natural, non-ionic surfactant with an HLB of 10 – 13 (O/W Emulsifying agent) in powder form that easily dissolves in water. This "green" surfactant is very mild and compatible in a wide pH range. Soapnut Extract is not influenced by the hardness of the water. Soapnut Extract exhibits superior foaming properties and cleansing capabilities. Usage
Soapnut peel contains high levels of saponins. These saponins have detergent/surfactant properties, as they contain both water-soluble and fat-soluble components. Soapnut extracts processed through water extraction is a natural green surfactant with good compatibility and can be used in a wide pH range. Natural Surfactant, Skin Conditioner, and Antimicrobial Agent CleanNut can be widely used in personal care, cleaning products, and oral care products.